Herrera v. Sanchez , 6 N.M. 266 ( 2014 )
[…] See State v. Ulibarri, 1999-NMCA-142, ¶¶ 12-13, 
    128 N.M. 546
    , 
    994 P.2d 1164
    ,
    aff’d, 2000-NMSC-007, 
    128 N.M. 686
    , 
    997 P.2d 818
    .
    {13} A target’s ability to challenge the sufficiency of the evidence before the grand jury
    generally is limited to the review permitted by statute. See State v. Chance,
    1923-NMSC-042, ¶ 8, 
    29 N.M. 34
    , 
    221 P. 183
    (holding that courts cannot review the
    sufficiency of the evidence underlying an indictment “unless there is some clear statutory
    authority to do so”). Under NMSA 1978, Section 31-6-11(A) (2003), “[t]he sufficiency of
    the evidence upon which an indictment is returned shall not be subject to review absent a
    showing of bad faith on the part of the prosecuting attorney assisting the grand jury.” In
    accordance with this statute, our courts will not entertain a target’s challenge to the quality
    or sufficiency of the evidence presented to the grand jury unless the target demonstrates
    prosecutorial bad faith. See, e.g., State v. Gallegos, 2009-NMSC-017, ¶¶ 9-11, 
    146 N.M. 88