Herrera v. Sanchez , 6 N.M. 266 ( 2014 )
[…] answers would have helped the grand jury consider the issues of provocation and self-
    defense. The State responds that the prosecuting attorney acted in accordance with the grand
    jury judge’s preliminary order excluding the potential witness testimony from Ms. Downs.
    We disagree with the State’s interpretation of the grand jury judge’s order.
    {19} Our grand jury statutes permit the target of a grand jury investigation to alert the
    grand jury to exculpatory evidence or a relevant defense. See § 31-6-11(B); see also Rule
    5-302A(B)(3) NMRA. To do so, the target must timely submit to the prosecuting attorney
    a grand jury alert notice containing “a factual and non-argumentative description of the
    nature of any tangible evidence and the potential testimony of any witnesses.” Rule 5-
    302A(B)(3)(a). “[A]ny arguments as to the propriety or significance of the requested
    evidence and defenses” should be included in a separate cover letter, “which will not go to
    the grand jury.” Rule 5-302A(B)(3)(b).