Section 56-8- 9(A) (“[N]o person, corporation or association, directly or indirectly, shall take, reserve, receive or charge any interest . . . or other advantage for the loan of money or credit . . . except at the rates permitted in Sections 56-8-1 through 56-98-21 NMSA 1978.”). Lenders who violate the Money Act are required to disgorge all profits from the usury, not offset by 5 The UCC provision on unconscionability, Section 55-2-302, was enacted by 1961 New Mexico Laws, Chapter 96, Section 2-302, six years prior to the enactment of UPA Sections 57-12-2 (defining unconscionable trade practices) and 57-12-3 (prohibiting unconscionable trade practices). 15 their operating costs. See § 56-8-13 (imposing a penalty of forfeiture of the entire amount of interest for “[t]he taking, receiving, reserving or charging of a rate of interest greater than allowed by this act”). {43} In 2007, the Legislature amended the Small Loan Act to try to address the payday loan crisis in New Mexico. See §§ 58-15-31 to -39; see also
Martin, supra,
52 Ariz. L. Rev. at 577-87 (discussing the legislative history of payday loan regulation in New Mexico).