Thomas Lehman, also posited that it would be acceptable for a borrower to agree to harvest a kidney in exchange for $100. However, he stopped short of endorsing freedom to contract for one’s own involuntary servitude, stating that although one could enter such a contract, one could “break that bond at any time they want.” 14 adopted the UCC’s unconscionability doctrine in 1961, which codifies the courts’ broad remedial power to refuse to enforce an unconscionable contract, strike the offending clause, or limit the application of the offending clause to avoid an unconscionable result. Section 55-2-302. The official comment to Section 55-2-302 directly discusses legislative intent: “This section is intended to make it possible for the courts to police explicitly against the contracts or clauses which they find to be unconscionable.”
Id. cmt. 1.It goes on to state: This section is intended to allow the court to pass directly on the unconscionability of the contract or particular clause therein and to make a conclusion of law as to its unconscionability.