259 P.3d 803, and although they will not be found unconscionable in every case, “an adhesion contract is procedurally unconscionable and unenforceable when the terms are patently unfair to the weaker party.”
Id. (internal quotationmarks and citation omitted). Under these circumstances, there is substantial evidence that Defendants’ loans are procedurally unconscionable under common law. B. The district court’s permanent injunction is an appropriate remedy {28} The UPA grants the State the right to seek restitution, civil penalties, and injunctive relief for unfair trade practices. Section 57-12-8(B) (empowering the Attorney General to “petition the district court for temporary or permanent injunctive relief and restitution”); § 57-12-11 (allowing the Attorney General to recover a civil penalty of up to $5,000 per willful violation). The district court granted the State a permanent injunction. “An injunction is an equitable remedy.” Cafeteria Operators, L.P. v. Coronado-Santa Fe Assocs., L.P., 1998-NMCA-005, ¶ 19,