Stat. Ann. § 268.035(20)(15) (West 2010), and “employment for a political subdivision of Minnesota that is a major nontenured policy making or advisory position.” Minn. Stat. Ann. § 268.035(20)(16). The Minnesota State Personnel Management Act, Minn. Stat. Ann. § 43A.001 to 43A.55 (West 1981, as amended through 2010), exhaustively specifies which positions are designated as “unclassified.” Minn. Stat. Ann. § 43A.08. The relevant positions that are ineligible for unemployment compensation benefits under the Minnesota State Personnel Management Act and Unemployment Insurance Law are “executive or administrative heads of departments, bureaus, divisions, and institutions specifically established by law in the unclassified service,” Minn. Stat. Ann. § 43A.08(2) (emphasis added), and “executive directors or executive secretaries appointed by and reporting to any policy-making board or commission established by statute.” Minn. Stat. Ann. § 43A.08(16) (emphasis added). {18} The Department argues that our Legislature has enacted similar legislation that designates Claimants’ former positions as major policy-making or advisory positions.