I. BACKGROUND {2} These consolidated cases involve three former State of New Mexico employees. Sandra Perez (Perez) was the state personnel director of the New Mexico State Personnel Office (State Personnel Office) from August 17, 2004 through February 19, 2011. The State Personnel Board of the State Personnel Office hired Perez to the position with the approval of former Governor Bill Richardson. See NMSA 1978, § 10-9-10(C) (1983) (providing that the State Personnel Board shall “hire, with the approval of the governor, a director experienced in the field of personnel administration”).