NMSA 1978, § 9-6-2 (1983). The DFA cabinet secretary is the administrative and executive head of the DFA, and is a member of the executive cabinet. NMSA 1978, § 9-6-4 (1983). The DFA cabinet secretary presumably appointed Griego as the administrative services division director and chief financial officer of the DFA with the approval of former Governor Richardson. See NMSA 1978, § 9-1-4(A)(2) (1977) (“[T]he principal unit of a department is a ‘division,’ headed by a ‘director,’ who shall be appointed by the secretary with the approval of the governor and who shall serve at the secretary’s pleasure.”). {4} India Hatch (Hatch) was the executive director of the New Mexico Racing Commission (Racing Commission) from September 4, 2010 through September 12, 2011. The Racing Commission consists of five members “appointed by the governor and . . . confirmed by the senate.”