Section 51-1-44(A)(5)(a). {11} The Legislature enacted Section 51-1-3 of the Unemployment Compensation Law to serve as “a guide to the interpretation and application of” the Unemployment Compensation Law. Pursuant to Section 51-1-3, the general rule is that every employee in New Mexico is eligible for unemployment compensation benefits unless the Legislature designates a certain position ineligible for those benefits. Compare § 51-1-3 (stating that the public good mandates the “setting aside of unemployment reserves to be used for the benefit of persons unemployed through no fault of their own”), with § 51-1-44(A)(5) (noting certain positions that are exempt from receiving unemployment benefits). {12} Consistent with Section 51-1-3, this Court construes the Unemployment Compensation Law liberally in favor of employees to afford them the benefits intended by law. See Emp’t Sec.