Cordova v. Cline ( 2017 )
[…] 8 protecting its citizens from lawsuits in retaliation for exercising their right to petition
    9 and to participate in quasi-judicial proceedings. Section 38-2-9.2. In order to
    10 accomplish this goal, the Legislature created expedited procedures for dismissing
    11 actions “seeking money damages against a person for conduct or speech undertaken
    12 or made in connection with a public hearing or public meeting in a quasi-judicial
    13 proceeding before a tribunal or decision-making body of any political subdivision of
    14 the state,” Section 38-2-9.1(A), and allowing for the recovery of costs and attorney
    15 fees incurred in pursuing the dismissal, Section 38-2-9.1(B). The Legislature defined
    16 “public meeting in a quasi-judicial proceeding” to include “any meeting established
    17 and held by a state or local governmental entity, including without limitations,
    18 meetings or presentations before state, city, town or village councils, planning
    12
    1 commissions, review boards or commissions.” Section 38-2-9.1(D). The Legislature
    2 specifically included protection of “the rights of its citizens to participate in quasi-
    3 judicial proceedings before local and state governmental tribunals” in the Anti-
    4 SLAPP statute.