Cordova v. Cline ( 2017 )
[…] 10 so that all parts are given effect. Diamond v. Diamond, 
    2012-NMSC-022
    , ¶ 25, 283
    
    11 P.3d 260
    . “[I]f the language is doubtful, ambiguous, or an adherence to the literal use
    12 of the words would lead to injustice, absurdity or contradiction, we will reject the
    13 plain meaning in favor of an interpretation driven by the statute’s obvious spirit or
    14 reason.” State v. Trujillo, 
    2009-NMSC-012
    , ¶ 21, 
    146 N.M. 14
    , 
    206 P.3d 125
    15 (internal quotation marks and citations omitted).
    16   {14}   Section 38-2-9.1(C) of the Anti-SLAPP statute provides that “[a]ny party shall
    17 have the right to an expedited appeal from a trial court order on the special motions
    18 described in Subsection B of this section or from a trial court’s failure to rule on the
    8
    1 motion on an expedited basis.” Subsection B lists several pre-trial motions. Section
    2 38-2-9.1(B) (“If the rights afforded by this section are raised as an affirmative defense
    3 and if a court grants a motion to dismiss, a motion for judgment on the pleadings or