Cordova v. Cline ( 2017 )
[…] 9 Further, Cordova’s complaint stated that the incompetent affidavits, coupled with the
    10 two continuances and voluntary dismissal of the petition, constituted malicious abuse
    11 of process. Cordova sought damages for malicious abuse of process, civil conspiracy,
    12 and prima facie tort.
    13   {7}   In response to Cordova’s complaint, six of the named Petitioners filed a motion
    14 to dismiss for the failure to state a claim under Rule 1-012(B)(6) NMRA, and for
    15 violations under the Anti-SLAPP statute, § 38-2-9.1(A) (requiring that “a special
    16 motion to dismiss . . . be considered by the court on a priority or expedited basis”).
    17 Petitioners asserted that Cordova filed his complaint in retaliation for their petitioning
    18 activity and thus violated their right to petition under the First Amendment to the
    4
    1 United States Constitution. Each filing separately, Cline and Tafoya also moved to