Ira v. Janecka , 2018 NMSC 27 ( 2018 )
[…] approximately 62 years old. Had Ira been sentenced to 91½ years without the opportunity
    to reduce his sentence with good behavior, our analysis would be different. But, with
    demonstrated good behavior, Ira will have the opportunity to make his case before a parole
    11
    board.
    {36} The New Mexico Legislature enacted the Parole Board Act “to create a professional
    parole board.” NMSA 1978, § 31-21-23 (1999). This Act provides parole board members
    with extensive powers and duties in exercising their authority to grant or deny parole. See
    NMSA 1978, § 31-21-25(B)(1), (2), (3) (2001) (providing that the parole board has the
    power to “conduct . . . investigations, examinations, interviews, hearings, and other
    proceedings . . .;” and to “summon witnesses, books, papers, reports, documents or tangible
    things and administer oaths as may be necessary for the effectual discharge of the duties of
    the board”). With respect to determining an inmate’s eligibility for parole, NMSA 1978,
    Section 31-21-10(A)(2)(2009) requires the parole board to consider all pertinent information
    concerning the inmate, including:
    (a) the circumstances of the offense;