543 U.S. 551(2005) (prohibiting the imposition of the death penalty for a crime committed by a juvenile); Graham v. Florida,
[…] Had Ira been sentenced to 91½ years without the opportunity to reduce his sentence with good behavior, our analysis would be different. But, with demonstrated good behavior, Ira will have the opportunity to make his case before a parole 11 board. {36} The New Mexico Legislature enacted the Parole Board Act “to create a professional parole board.” NMSA 1978, § 31-21-23 (1999). This Act provides parole board members with extensive powers and duties in exercising their authority to grant or deny parole. See NMSA 1978, § 31-21-25(B)(1), (2), (3) (2001) (providing that the parole board has the power to “conduct . . . investigations, examinations, interviews, hearings, and other proceedings . . .;” and to “summon witnesses, books, papers, reports, documents or tangible things and administer oaths as may be necessary for the effectual discharge of the duties of the board”).