Richards v. Patton , 103 N.M. 14 ( 1985 )
[…] It is further the position of Petitioner that the Chief Public Defender is under a statutory duty to provide and make arrangements for the representation of indigents from other public defenders in the Public Defender Department, including contract attorneys. We agree with Petitioner.

    Under the Public Defender Act, NMSA 1978, Section 31-15-10(B) (Repl.Pamp. 1984), the office of the public defender is directed and required to "represent every person without counsel who is financially unable to obtain counsel and who is charged in any court within the district with any crime that carries a possible sentence of imprisonment * * *." In the event that the public defender in the district is unable to represent the indigent, NMSA 1978, Section 31-15-10(D) (Repl.