In re Montoya , 150 N.M. 731 ( 2011 )
[…] law marriage pursuant to Utah law. Montoya admits that these documents were submitted
    for the purpose of establishing Girlfriend’s claim to the insurance proceeds. As a result, the
    life insurance proceeds, $73,806.97, were paid directly to Girlfriend, rather than to
    Decedent’s estate.
    {9}     If the life insurance proceeds had been designated to Decedent’s estate, rather than
    to Girlfriend in her individual capacity, the proceeds would have passed according to the
    New Mexico’s intestate succession statute. See NMSA 1978, § 45-2-101(A) (1993) (“Any
    part of a decedent's estate not effectively disposed of by will passes by intestate succession
    to the decedent's heirs as prescribed in the Uniform Probate Code, except as modified by the
    decedent's will.” (citation omitted)). Under the intestate succession statute, if a decedent has
    issue but no spouse, the estate will pass to the decedent’s descendants. NMSA 1978, § 45-2-
    103 (1993) (amended 2011); see also NMSA 1978, § 45-2-102 (1975) (“Share of the
    spouse.” (emphasis omitted)).