Glaser v. Lebus , 1 N.M. Ct. App. 585 ( 2012 )
[…] general elections, primary elections, statewide special elections, elections to fill
    congressional vacancies, and school district elections. NMSA 1978, § 1-1-19(A) (1985).
    In addition, “[t]o the extent procedures are incorporated or adopted by reference by separate
    laws governing such elections or to the extent procedures are not specified by such laws,
    certain provisions of the Election Code shall also apply to . . . special district officer or
    special district bond or other special district elections.” Id. § 1-1-19(B)(2). Under the Public
    Improvement District Act (PID Act), a PID formation election must meet certain specifically
    enumerated requirements, NMSA 1978, § 5-11-7 (2001), and “[e]xcept as otherwise
    provided . . . the election shall comply with the general election laws of this state,” id. § 5-
    11-7(E), i.e., the Election Code. Because the PID Act incorporates the Election Code by
    reference unless it is otherwise specified, and because the PID Act nowhere provides a
    different limitations period for filing a challenge to a PID formation election, the Election
    4