State of NM ex rel. Stewart v. Martinez , 1 N.M. Ct. App. 65 ( 2011 )
[…] H.B. 59, § 51-1-11(I)(2), and vetoing only the language that provided for a fixed, interim
    Contribution Schedule, H.B. 59, § 51-1-11(I)(6), the Governor’s veto, perhaps inadvertently,
    left a void, as there is no Contribution Schedule for 2012. Without a Contribution Schedule
    in 2012, there is no basis with which to determine employer contributions to the
    unemployment fund by established employers for calendar year 2012. These employers
    have effectively been exempted from what has been a mandatory contribution requirement
    since the Act’s inception. See § 51-1-3 (“[T]he general welfare of the citizens of this state
    requires . . . the compulsory setting aside of unemployment reserves.”); see also § 51-1-9(A)
    (“Contributions shall accrue and become payable by each employer for each calendar year
    in which he is subject to the payments of contributions under the Unemployment
    1
    In addition, she deleted the “and” that preceded the vetoed provision of the