Id. (quoting
Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-4-202(1) (2010) (internal quotation marks omitted). {39} The court noted that the Colorado first-degree burglary statute encompassed the same elements as the second-degree burglary statute, which is violated when a person “knowingly breaks an entrance into, enters unlawfully in, or remains unlawfully after a lawful or unlawful entry in a building or occupied structure with intent to commit therein a crime against another person or property.”
Id.(quoting
Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-4-203(1) (2010) (internal quotation marks omitted). The Colorado Court of Appeals noted that burglary is a form of trespass coupled with an intent to commit a crime in a building.