If the unit of prosecution is not clear from the statute at issue, including its wording, history, purpose, and the quantum of punishment that is prescribed, courts must determine whether a defendant’s acts are separated by sufficient “indicia of distinctness” to justify multiple punishments. Id. ¶ 31 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). In this case, we do not reach the second part of the test because we conclude that the Legislature defined the unit of prosecution to be an unlawful entry with intent to commit a felony therein. {34} Section 30-16-4 defines the relevant elements for aggravated burglary as follows: Aggravated burglary consists of the unauthorized entry of any . . . 11 dwelling . . . , with intent to commit any felony or theft therein and the person either: A. is armed with a deadly weapon; B. after entering, arms himself with a deadly weapon; C. commits a battery upon any person while in such place, or in entering or leaving such place. {35} The State’s theory is that Swick committed three aggravated burglaries, and that the first aggravated burglary occurred when he entered the Atencios’ home without authority and armed with a knife.