Lett v. Westland Development Co., Inc. , 112 N.M. 327 ( 1991 )
[…] This is in essence the question to be answered here. Should the shares due Lett and Nuanes be burdened with the restrictions (regardless of whether transfer restrictions are, in general, authorized by statute) in the absence of their consent and lack of any opportunity whatsoever to participate in the decision to amend the articles of incorporation and adopt the restrictions? We think not.

    Our corporation statutes do provide for the liberal amendment to articles of incorporation. Section 53-13-1 states that "[a] corporation may amend its articles of incorporation from time to time in as many respects as may be desired, so long as its articles of incorporation, as amended, contain only such provisions as might be lawfully contained in original articles of incorporation at the time of making the amendment... ." NMSA 1978, § 53-13-1 (Repl. Pamp. 1983). Without limitation on this so-called "general power of amendment," Section 53-13-1 provides a laundry list of fifteen permissible types of amendments. Id.