State v. Ramos , 2013 NMSC 31 ( 2013 )
[…] The
    defense argued that because of this, the State presented no evidence that Defendant actually
    knew he had to stay 25 yards away from Ms. Reed. Defendant’s position borders on the
    2
    The dissent claims that half of states nationwide do not impose a knowing
    requirement. But the law from various states differs so dramatically, a majority rule is
    difficult to discern. For instance, many of the states cited by the dissent impose a willful
    requirement, which we interpret to be a mental state at least as culpable as knowing. See,
    e.g., 
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 35-21-105
    (c) (2008) (“The [protective] order shall contain notice that
    willful violation of any provision of the order constitutes a crime as defined by W.S. 6-4-404,
    can result in immediate arrest and may result in further punishment.” (emphasis added));
    R.I. Gen. Laws Ann. § 12-29-4(a)(3) (2001). In other states, protective orders are structured
    in such a specific way that the accused cannot violate them with any less culpable mental
    state than knowing. See, e.g., Gerlack v. Roberts, 
    952 P.2d 84