State v. Ramos , 2013 NMSC 31 ( 2013 )
[…] 1
    The temporary order of protection standard Form 4-963 NMRA provides under
    “ENFORCEMENT OF ORDER” that “[i]f the respondent violates any part of this order,
    the respondent may be charged with a crime, arrested, held in contempt of court, fined or
    jailed.”
    6
    has to be told that certain otherwise lawful conduct now constitutes a crime; i.e., going
    within 25 yards of the other party in a public place. Accordingly, the Legislature provided
    a mandatory notice provision in Section 40-13-6(A), instructing that all orders of protection
    “shall be personally served upon the restrained party, unless the restrained party or the
    restrained party’s attorney was present at the time the order was issued.” Mandatory service
    of the order of protection provides the restrained party with knowledge that certain actions
    will be considered criminal, even actions that would not otherwise be considered criminal
    in other circumstances.