State v. Ramos , 2013 NMSC 31 ( 2013 )
[…] 1
    the statute together with its legislative policy and purpose, and conclude that our Legislature
    could only have intended to make the crime a “knowing” violation. Accordingly, it was
    reversible error to deny Defendant’s requested instruction to that effect. We reverse and
    remand for a new trial consistent with this Opinion.
    BACKGROUND
    {2}        Andrea Reed, Defendant’s former girlfriend, obtained an ex parte temporary order
    of protection (the order) against Defendant on October 31, 2008. Her authority for the order
    was NMSA 1978, Section 40-13-4(A)(1) (2008) (“Upon the filing of a petition for order of
    protection, the court shall . . . immediately grant an ex parte temporary order of protection
    . . . if there is probable cause from the specific facts shown by the affidavit or by the petition
    to give the judge reason to believe that an act of domestic abuse has occurred[.]”). Ms.
    Reed’s reason for obtaining the order is not entirely clear from the record, but it appears to
    involve Defendant having entered Ms. Reed’s home without her consent. Ms. Reed was
    apparently upset about this, and she and Defendant had a heated conversation in which