State v. Martinez , 120 N.M. 677 ( 1995 )
[…] For the reasons stated by the Court of Appeals in its certification to this Court, we reverse Defendant's conviction of aggravated battery and remand for a new trial. We also hold that the State may retry Martinez for attempted murder.

    2. Martinez argues that aggravated battery is a lesser included offense of attempted murder and that the State consequently cannot retry him for attempted murder. Martinez first relies upon NMSA 1978, Section 30-1-10 (Repl.Pamp.1994), which states: "When the indictment, information or complaint charges different crimes or different degrees of the same crime and a new trial is granted the accused, he may not again be tried for a crime or degree of the crime greater than the one of which he was originally convicted." Martinez also asserts that his retrial for attempted murder would violate the Double Jeopardy Clauses of the United States and New Mexico Constitutions. U.S. Const. amends. V, XIV; N.M. Const. art. II, § 15. He cites for support Brown v.