Madrid v. Brinker Rest. Corp. , 2016 NMSC 3 ( 2015 )
[…] caused the accident and Plaintiff’s resulting injuries. Mr. Miranda testified that Sanchez’s
    intoxication was the cause because a sober and experienced motorcyclist would have been
    alerted to the van’s presence and could have avoided the accident once he or she realized the
    van was not going to stop. The lower courts dismissed this testimony as mere speculation
    or guesswork, Madrid, No. 31,244, mem. op. ¶¶ 17, 30, but we view it as raising a
    reasonable inference that the accident could have been avoided.
    {19} Plaintiff brought this suit under NMSA 1978, Section 41-11-1(H) (1986), which
    provides: “No person may seek relief in a civil claim against a licensee . . . for injury or
    death . . . which was proximately caused by the sale, service or provision of alcoholic
    beverages except as provided in this section.” “Proximate cause is a necessary, factual
    element of [a p]laintiff’s negligence claims . . . .” Padilla v. Intel Corp., 1998-NMCA-125,
    ¶ 8, 
    125 N.M. 698
    , 
    964 P.2d 862
    . “Where the facts are not in dispute and the reasonable