Hem v. Toyota Motor Corp. , 2015 NMSC 24 ( 2015 )
[…] I.      BACKGROUND
    {5}      In March 2007, Hem brought suit in a Texas federal court after he was seriously
    injured in an accident. Hem was traveling through northern New Mexico when his Toyota
    truck separated from the U-Haul trailer it was towing, causing the truck to roll over several
    times. After treating Hem for his injuries, UNMH recorded a hospital lien for Hem’s
    outstanding medical bills. The lien would attach to any future judgment or settlement he
    might procure from a lawsuit, pursuant to the Hospital Lien Act. See § 48-8-1(A) (“Every
    hospital located within the state that furnishes emergency, medical or other service to any
    patient injured by reason of an accident . . . is entitled to assert a lien upon that part of the
    judgment, settlement or compromise going, or belonging to such patient, less the amount
    paid for attorneys’ fees, court costs and other expenses necessary thereto in obtaining the
    judgment, settlement or compromise. . . .”). Although Hem did not dispute the amount owed,
    UNMH agreed to compromise on the lien amount and accept a lesser amount as payment in
    full. In exchange, one of Hem’s attorneys, Miller, agreed to give up his statutory priority
    3