Clark v. Mitchell ( 2015 )
[…] consider history and context to shed light on the terms used and to ascertain the will of the
    people.”). The provision of Article VI, Section 33 on which Petitioner relies was adopted by
    voters in 1994. See 1994 N.M. Laws, S.J.R. No. 1, Constitutional Amendment 10. The
    purpose of the 1994 amendment was simply to increase the percentage of the vote necessary
    to retain a judge. See 
    id.
     (“Increasing the number of votes required for judicial retention
    elections.”). Before 1994, only a majority vote was necessary to retain a judge. See N.M.
    Const. art. VI, § 33 (1989) (“Thereafter, each such justice or judge shall be subject to
    retention or rejection on a nonpartisan ballot.”).
    B.      Article VI, Section 33 does not govern the process of judicial succession
    {17} “The provisions of the Constitution should not be considered in isolation, but rather
    should be construed as a whole.” In re Generic Investigation into Cable Television Servs.,