Clark v. Mitchell ( 2015 )
[…] person on his own complaint.”). Petitioner requested that the district attorney pursue a quo
    warranto action against Judge Mitchell and the district attorney refused. Therefore, we
    proceed to the merits of Petitioner’s claim.
    {9}     Petitioner contends that Judge Mitchell is not constitutionally authorized to be
    appointed to the Tenth Judicial District Court due to his nonretention in the 2014 general
    election. In arguing for removing Judge Mitchell from the bench, Petitioner relies
    exclusively on Article VI, Section 33(A) of the New Mexico Constitution which states:
    Each . . . district judge . . . shall have been elected to that position in a
    partisan election prior to being eligible for a nonpartisan retention election.
    Thereafter, each such . . . judge shall be subject to retention or rejection on
    a nonpartisan ballot. Retention of the judicial office shall require at least
    fifty-seven percent of the vote cast on the question of retention or rejection.
    (Emphasis added). Petitioner asserts that this language precludes the nominating committee
    from considering and nominating, and the governor from appointing, Judge Mitchell to the
    vacancy created by his nonretention. Finally, Petitioner argues that Judge Mitchell’s