Claimant contends that Employer/Insurer did not have any rights under Section 52-1-49, because Worker did not have any rights under Section 52-1^49 prior to adjudication. Furthermore, Claimant argues the WCJ erred by allowing Dr. Shadoff to testify because he was neither a “treating” HCP nor authorized to provide an IME pursuant to Section 52-l-51(C).
{19} Section 52-1-28 requires a worker to establish a causal connection between “an alleged disability” and an accidental injury when causation is denied by expert testimony of a health care provider. Section 52-1-51(0 provides that “[o]nly a health care provider who has treated the worker pursuant to Section 52-1-49 NMSA 1978 or the health care provider providing the independent medical examination pursuant to this section may offer testimony” at a worker’s compensation hearing. We believe the record in this case illustrates a circumstance the Legislature did not foresee. The WCJ and the Court of Appeals attempted to resolve the issue within the existing statutes, and so do we.