{23} Claimant argues that the WCJ and the Court of Appeals erred in allowing Dr. Shadoffs testimony. According to Claimant, Worker initially selected Dr. Orchard as his treating physician and the WCJ erred by concluding that Dr. Shadoff was the initial treating physician. Moreover, Dr. Shadoff was not properly authorized as a treating physician under Section 52-1-49, through either an initial or second selection process. Similarly, he was not authorized to conduct an IME under Section 52-l-51(A). Claimant argues, therefore, Dr. Shadoffs testimony was inadmissible under Section 52-l-51(C). We agree with Claimant that Dr. Shadoff was neither a “treating” physician under Section 52-1-49, nor authorized to provide an IME under Section 52-l-51(A).
{24} If Employer had notice of the accident, it was required to “provide the worker in a timely manner reasonable and necessary health care services from a health care provider.” Section 52-l-49(A). In doing so, Employer was entitled to make the initial HCP selection or to permit Worker to make the selection. Section 52 — 1—49(B).