Causation involves medical opinion only when the employer denies causation. Then the worker is required to establish the causal connection by expert testimony of a health care provider. See NMSA 1978, § 52-1-28(B) (1987). Here, Employer denied causation, but sought the WCJ’s assistance in getting its own expert to negate Worker’s medical testimony. We do not believe that the legislature intended the IME statute to provide Employer with a medical expert to battle an existing medical provider on the issue of causation.
Id.; but see NMSA 1978, § 52-1-51(A) (2005) (“In the event of a dispute between the parties concerning ... the cause of an injury or any other medical issue, if the parties cannot agree upon the use of a specific independent medical examiner, either party may petition a workers’ compensation judge for permission to have the worker undergo an independent medical examination.”) (Emphasis added.) Because Dr. Shadoff was neither a treating physician, nor authorized to provide an IME, his testimony was inadmissible.
B. Elevated Causation Standard of Proof
{27} Claimant also argues that the WCJ erred as a matter of law by adopting Dr.