Griego v. Oliver ( 2013 )
[…] protections, and responsibilities that come with being married, the constitutional questions
    raised by Plaintiffs are irrelevant. See Chatterjee, 2012-NMSC-019, ¶ 18 (“[W]e seek to
    avoid an interpretation of a statute that would raise constitutional concerns.”).
    {20}   Our principal goal in interpreting statutes is to give effect to the Legislature’s intent.
    12
    Baker v. Hedstrom, 2013-NMSC-043, ¶ 11, 
    309 P.3d 1047
    . The Legislature first enacted
    our State’s basic marriage statutes in 1862. Our analysis begins with NMSA 1978, Section
    40-1-1 (1862-63), which provides that “[m]arriage is contemplated by the law as a civil
    contract, for which the consent of the contracting parties, capable in law of contracting, is
    essential.” “Each couple desiring to marry pursuant to the laws of New Mexico shall first
    obtain a license from a county clerk of this state and following a ceremony conducted in this
    state file the license for recording in the county issuing the license.” Section 40-1-10(A).