El Castillo Ret. Residences v. Martinez ( 2017 )
[…] because no justiciable controversy was present. See 1969-NMSC-140, ¶¶ 1, 9, 19. Overton
    is not applicable to the standing analysis in this case because asking this Court to decide the
    constitutionality of Section 7-36-7(B)(1)(d) as it applies to El Castillo is not a request for a
    declaratory judgment. Here, a justiciable controversy exists with regard to El Castillo’s claim
    of entitlement to a tax exemption. This is not a theoretical question, and the Assessor does
    have an interest in the outcome. See NMSA 1978, § 7-36-2(A) (1995) (“The county assessor
    is responsible and has the authority for the valuation of all property subject to valuation for
    property taxation purposes.”); NMSA 1978, § 7-38-17(G) (2011) (“A county assessor or the
    assessor’s employee who knowingly permits a claimant for an exemption to receive the
    benefit of an exemption to which the claimant is not entitled is guilty of a misdemeanor and
    shall be punished by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000) and shall also be
    automatically removed from office or dismissed from employment upon conviction under
    this subsection.”). When El Castillo filed the appeal from the Board’s decision, the district
    court properly joined the Assessor as an appellee. There is no party more appropriate than
    the Assessor to appeal the decision of the district court.