El Castillo Ret. Residences v. Martinez ( 2017 )
[…] See El Castillo, 2015-NMCA-041 ¶ 12.
    {14} We granted certiorari to consider the constitutional and statutory provisions that
    govern permissible exemptions from equal taxation of real property in New Mexico and to
    clarify the subject matter appropriate for appellate review in circumstances such as these.
    4
    II.    DISCUSSION
    {15} Article VIII, Section 3 of the New Mexico Constitution provides no specifics in its
    exemption of “all property used for . . . charitable purposes” from property taxation. The
    Legislature, which previously had recognized in Section 7-36-7(B)(1) that taxes may not be
    imposed on “property exempt from property taxation under the federal or state constitution,
    federal law, the Property Tax Code or other laws,” added Subsection (B)(1)(d) in a 2008
    amendment, providing that
    this includes property that is operated either as a community to which the
    Continuing Care Act . . . applies or as a facility licensed by the department