El Castillo Ret. Residences v. Martinez ( 2017 )
[…] because no justiciable controversy was present. See 1969-NMSC-140, ¶¶ 1, 9, 19. Overton
    is not applicable to the standing analysis in this case because asking this Court to decide the
    constitutionality of Section 7-36-7(B)(1)(d) as it applies to El Castillo is not a request for a
    declaratory judgment. Here, a justiciable controversy exists with regard to El Castillo’s claim
    of entitlement to a tax exemption. This is not a theoretical question, and the Assessor does
    have an interest in the outcome. See NMSA 1978, § 7-36-2(A) (1995) (“The county assessor
    is responsible and has the authority for the valuation of all property subject to valuation for
    property taxation purposes.”); NMSA 1978, § 7-38-17(G) (2011) (“A county assessor or the
    assessor’s employee who knowingly permits a claimant for an exemption to receive the
    benefit of an exemption to which the claimant is not entitled is guilty of a misdemeanor and