We note that the result in this case may very well have 13 been different if the district court had not made it clear that Defendant faced up to 14 eight additional years of incarceration if she violated probation. We caution the 15 sentencing court and counsel for the parties to ensure that it is clear to a defendant 16 accepting a plea whether probation is to be served in a unitary block. This will NMSA 1978, Section 31-21-5(B) (1978), the definitions section of the 2 Probation and Parole Act, defines probation as “the procedure under which an adult defendant, found guilty of a crime upon verdict or plea, is released by the court without imprisonment under a suspended or deferred sentence and subject to conditions.” (Emphasis added.) 17 1 provide the defendant notice that a habitual offender enhancement may apply to all 2 counts for the duration of the probationary period if a violation occurs.