State v. Thompson ( 2022 )
[…] The hybrid
    18   construction of parole was a compromise that allowed the New Mexico criminal
    34
    1   justice system to retain some measure of rehabilitative justice. See Karslake &
    2   Townsend, supra at 133-34.
    3   {55}   After a convicted sex offender has served the basic sentence of imprisonment,
    4   the goal should be to find a way to successfully release the incarcerated defendant
    5   to supervised parole within the community in the hope that the defendant ultimately
    6   will be rehabilitated and released early from parole. See § 31-21-10.1(C). This is
    7   entirely consistent with other policy decisions of the Legislature governing the
    8   monitoring of sex offenders. See, e.g., § 31-21-10.1(D) (authorizing “intensive
    9   supervision,” including “alcohol testing, drug testing or polygraph examinations
    10   used to determine if the sex offender is in compliance with the terms and conditions
    11   of the sex offender’s parole” and prohibiting “contact with certain persons or classes
    12   of persons”); § 31-21-10.1(E) (requiring continuous and accurate “real-time
    13   monitoring of every sex offender released on parole for the entire time the sex
    14   offender is on parole”).
    15   {56}   The purpose of parole is to allow an individual the opportunity to reintegrate
    16   into the community after a period of incarceration to prove the individual’s capacity
    17   for rehabilitation.