State v. Thompson ( 2022 )
[…] 9   NMSC-034, ¶ 34, 
    335 P.3d 746
     (“[T]he Court rejects a formalistic and mechanical
    10   statutory construction when the results would be absurd, unreasonable, or contrary
    11   to the spirit of the statute.” (internal quotation marks and citation omitted)).
    12   B.     Section 31-21-10.1(B) (2004) Mandates a Duration-Review Hearing After
    13          Five Years of Supervised Parole, Whether In an Institution or the
    14          Community
    15   {19}   The State relies almost entirely on the plain meaning of parole as defined in
    16   Section 31-21-5(B): “‘parole’ means the release to the community of an inmate of
    17   an institution by decision of the board or by operation of law subject to conditions
    18   imposed by the board and to its supervision.” (Emphasis added.) In addition to the
    19   definition of parole, the State argues that the language in Section 31-21-10.1(C)
    20   (2004) and Section 31-21-10.1(E) (2007) proves that parole cannot be served in
    10
    1   prison.