State v. Thompson ( 2022 )
[…] 5   sex offender’s right to a hearing. Maj. op. ¶¶ 23-25. I acknowledge that the time
    6   served in-house counts toward the term of Defendant’s indefinite parole sentence,
    7   but that is not the issue. See maj. op. ¶ 22. Even though time served in-house for
    8   violating conditions of release decreases the amount of time a parolee must serve
    9   under a sentence of parole, whether such time served in-house advances a sex
    10   offender’s opportunity for a parole review hearing is a different matter.
    11   {42}   The Legislature expressly defined parole in Section 31-21-5(B): “As used in
    12   the Probation and Parole Act, . . . ‘parole’ means the release to the community of an
    13   inmate of an institution by decision of the board or by operation of law subject to
    14   conditions imposed by the board and to its supervision.” This express definition
    15   controls. See Johnson, 
    2009-NMSC-049
    , ¶ 10. Section 31-21-11 creates exceptions
    16   that allow the time a defendant serves in-house to count toward the total length of