State v. Thompson ( 2022 )
[…] 2   within the discretion of the parole board. One who is paroled is not thereby released
    3   from custody but is merely permitted to serve a portion of his sentence outside the
    4   walls of the penitentiary.”).
    5   {52}   In contrast, New Mexico sanctioned parole after 1977 as a period of
    6   supervised release to the community following the basic sentence of incarceration
    7   during which an individual could be returned to imprisonment so long as the total
    8   term of the maximum sentence had not expired. See 1977 N.M. Laws, ch. 216, §
    9   4(C); § 31-18-15(C) (2022) (stating that “the period of parole shall be deemed to be
    10   part of the sentence of the convicted person”). The sentence of parole became a
    11   definite part of the sentencing scheme, set at sentencing, directly following the
    12   “basic sentence” of imprisonment. See Brock v. Sullivan, 
    1987-NMSC-013
    , ¶¶ 7, 9-
    13   10, 
    105 N.M. 412
    , 
    733 P.2d 860