State v. Thompson ( 2022 )
[…] 13          Five Years of Supervised Parole, Whether In an Institution or the
    14          Community
    15   {19}   The State relies almost entirely on the plain meaning of parole as defined in
    16   Section 31-21-5(B): “‘parole’ means the release to the community of an inmate of
    17   an institution by decision of the board or by operation of law subject to conditions
    18   imposed by the board and to its supervision.” (Emphasis added.) In addition to the
    19   definition of parole, the State argues that the language in Section 31-21-10.1(C)
    20   (2004) and Section 31-21-10.1(E) (2007) proves that parole cannot be served in
    10
    1   prison. Section 31-21-10.1(C) (2004) provides, “The board may order a sex offender
    2   released on parole to abide by reasonable terms and conditions of parole.”
    3   (Emphasis added.) Similarly, Section 31-21-10.1(E) (2007) provides, “The board
    4   shall require electronic real-time monitoring of every sex offender released on
    5   parole.” (Emphasis added.) The reference to these statutes does not meaningfully
    6   advance the State’s position because neither does much to connect the statutory
    7   definition of parole to legislative intent or to the rest of the related statutory scheme.