State v. Thompson ( 2022 )
[…] 3   conditions of parole or fails to receive approval for [the inmate’s] parole plan shall
    4   reduce the period, if any, to be served under parole at a later date.”). Section 31-21-
    5   11, which was also discussed by the district court, provides that inmates who are
    6   parole-eligible “may be paroled to detainers to serve another sentence within the
    7   penitentiary” or to any other therapeutic or rehabilitative institution at the discretion
    8   of the parole board. NMSA 1978, Section 31-20-5(B)(2) (2003) also refers to parole
    9   service in prison: “if parole is revoked, the period of parole served in the custody of
    10   a correctional facility shall not be credited as time served on probation.” These
    11   statutes are incompatible with the definition of parole in Section 31-21-5(B).
    12   {21}   Although no case squarely addresses the question presented here, cases have
    13   acknowledged or contemplated parole served in an institution. The Brock Court, for