State v. Torres ( 2022 )
[…] 18   Chadwick’s and Hendrix’s alleged crime. This theft was first discovered when an
    19   off-duty livestock inspector saw these Defendants transporting cattle that had not
    31
    1   been inspected and approved for shipment. See, e.g., §§ 77-9-42 to -43 (requiring
    2   inspection prior to transportation of livestock). This legislative scheme likewise
    3   allowed investigators to identify these Defendants and to inspect and confiscate the
    4   stolen animals when they arrived at the auction house. See, e.g., § 77-9-45 (“If any
    5   duly authorized inspector should find any livestock or carcasses in the possession of
    6   any person . . . [who] cannot furnish other satisfactory proof of lawful ownership or
    7   said inspector has good reason to believe that said livestock or carcasses, are stolen,
    8   said inspector shall . . . seize and take possession of same.”). Thus, the overall
    9   legislative scheme assisted in the discovery and investigation of an offense which
    10   otherwise may have escaped prosecution.
    11   {43}   We therefore conclude that the holding in Bernard, 
    2015-NMCA-089
    , ¶¶ 28-
    12   30, is inapposite.