State v. Torres ( 2022 )
[…] 18   Mexico Constitution “prohibits the infliction of ‘cruel and unusual punishment.’”
    33
    1   {46}   The State’s suggestion that the Constitution will limit the potential cruelty of
    2   this hypothetical rustler’s sentence is at odds with the canon of constitutional
    3   avoidance. See, e.g., State v. Radosevich, 
    2018-NMSC-028
    , ¶ 8, 
    419 P.3d 176
    4   (“[W]e must be guided by the ‘well-established principle of statutory construction
    5   that statutes should be construed, if possible, to avoid constitutional questions.’”);
    6   NMSA 1978, § 12-2A-18(A)(3) (1997) (“A statute or rule is construed, if possible,
    7   to . . . avoid an unconstitutional, absurd or unachievable result.”). The analysis
    8   provided herein avoids the need to test the constitutional limits of a Section 30-16-
    9   1(G) prosecution.
    10   {47}   Defendants also point out that their potential sentences for stealing a herd of