State v. Torres ( 2022 )
[…] 17   not supported or contemplated by the statute and we therefore decline to divide one
    18   offense into separate means used to accomplish the ultimate goal”). Although the
    19   unit of prosecution under Section 30-16-1(G) is not immediately clear based on the
    17
    1   statutory language alone, what is clear is that it does not support a unit of prosecution
    2   based on the number of animals stolen. Rather, we understand the language as
    3   focusing prosecution on the prohibited act of larceny itself. See § 30-16-1(A), (G)
    4   (“Larceny consists of the stealing of anything of value that belongs to another . . . [,
    5   and w]hoever commits larceny when the property of value stolen is livestock is
    6   guilty of a third degree felony regardless of its value.” (emphasis added)).
    7   2.     Legislative history
    8   {25}   Our reading of Section 30-16-1(G) as creating a unit of prosecution based on
    9   an episode of theft is also supported by the history of the statute. Once the practice