State v. Torres ( 2022 )
[…] 9   sheep, goats, swine, ratites and other domestic animals useful to humans.”); NMSA
    10   1978, § 77-2-1.1(A) (2015) (“As used in the Livestock Code . . . ‘animals’ or
    11   ‘livestock’ means all domestic or domesticated animals that are used or raised on a
    12   farm or ranch, including the carcasses thereof, and exotic animals in captivity and
    13   includes horses, asses, mules, cattle, sheep, goats, swine, bison, poultry, ostriches,
    14   emus, rheas, camelids and farmed cervidae upon any land in New Mexico.”); NMSA
    15   1978, § 77-1B-2(K) (2017, repealed effective July 1, 2024) (“‘[L]ivestock’ means
    16   all domestic or domesticated animals that are used or raised on a farm or ranch and
    17   exotic animals in captivity and includes horses, asses, mules, cattle, sheep, goats,
    18   swine, bison, poultry, ostriches, emus, rheas, camelids and farmed cervidae but does
    19   not include canine or feline animals.”); NMSA 1978, § 77-16-2 (1977)
    14
    1   (“‘[L]ivestock’ shall include domestic animals such as cattle, horses, sheep, hogs,
    2   goats and buffaloes.”). In ordinary usage, livestock is a noncount or mass noun,