State v. Torres ( 2022 )
[…] 2   specific regulatory scheme that tracks animals like the Motor Vehicle Code tracks
    3   vehicles. We disagree. The Livestock Code does not track individual animals, but
    4   instead tracks an individual person’s ownership of these animals. See, e.g., § 77-2-
    5   7.1 (making brands that are recorded with the New Mexico Livestock Board as the
    6   “personal property of the person in whose name they are recorded,” which can be
    7   “transferred in the same manner as other personal property”); § 77-9-3(A) (“A
    8   person who owns livestock shall have and adopt a brand for them . . . . Each brand
    9   shall be recorded in the office of the [Livestock Board].”); § 77-2-7.7. (“It is
    10   unlawful for an owner of livestock in originally marking or branding livestock to
    11   make use of or keep up more than one mark or brand.”); see also NMSA 1978, § 39-
    12   6-1 (1889) (addressing the levy of “any writ of attachment, replevin or execution
    13   under the laws of this state upon any livestock or herd of cattle that are ranging at