See, e.g., State v. Radosevich,
2018-NMSC-028, ¶ 8,
419 P.3d 1764 (“[W]e must be guided by the ‘well-established principle of statutory construction 5 that statutes should be construed, if possible, to avoid constitutional questions.’”); 6 NMSA 1978, § 12-2A-18(A)(3) (1997) (“A statute or rule is construed, if possible, 7 to . . . avoid an unconstitutional, absurd or unachievable result.”).