In the 7 first judgment and sentence (J&S), the district court erred in ordering that Appellee 8 serve two years of parole, resulting in an unlawfully short period of mandatory 9 parole. Thirteen days later, the district court ostensibly corrected the sentencing error 10 by entering a second amended J&S, which replaced Appellee’s parole period of two 11 years with five-to-twenty years. Both of these parole periods were illegal sentences, 12 however, as NMSA 1978, Section 31-21-10.1(A)(2) (2007), requires a sex offender 13 convicted of CSP in the second degree to serve an “indeterminate period of 14 supervised parole for . . . not less than five years and up to the natural life of the sex 15 offender.” 16 {2} Appellee challenged the revised parole period of five-to-twenty years in his 17 Amended Petition for Writ of Habeas Corpus. The district court relied on State v. 18 Torres,
2012-NMCA-026, ¶ 37,