Fed. R. Crim. P. 35 advisory comm. notes (1991). 16 1 correct the clearly illegal parole sentence of two years. However, while reversal here 2 would otherwise reinstate the second amended J&S, we cannot reinstate the parole 3 sentence therein of five-to-twenty years as it also constitutes a clearly illegal 4 sentence. See § 31-21-10.1(A)(2) (requiring that a sentence for second-degree CSP 5 “shall include . . . an indeterminate period of supervised parole for a period of . . . 6 not less than five years and up to the natural life of the sex offender”). 7 {32} An illegal sentence is void and a nullity. See State v. Peters, 1961-NMSC- 8 160, ¶ 5,
69 N.M. 302,