7 N.M. 698,
[…] See State v. 8 Chavez, 2008-NMSC-001, ¶ 11,
143 N.M. 205,
174 P.3d 988; see also State v. Rael, 9 2008-NMCA-067, ¶ 6,
144 N.M. 170,
184 P.3d 1064(citation omitted). In New 10 Mexico, the procedure for determining a defendant’s competency to stand trial is 11 defined in NMSA 1978, Sections 31-9-1 through 31-9-4 (1967, as amended through 12 1999) and Rule 5-602 NMRA. Rule 5-602(B)(1) provides: “[t]he issue of the 13 defendant’s competency to stand trial may be raised . . . at any stage of the 14 proceedings.” Section 31-9-1 states that “[w]henever it appears that there is a 15 question as to the defendant’s competency to proceed in a criminal case, any further 16 proceeding in the cause shall be suspended until the issue is determined.” Once an 17 issue of competency to stand trial has been raised, the judge must determine whether 18 there is “evidence which raises a reasonable doubt as to the defendant’s competency 19 to stand trial.” Rule 5-602(B)(2); see also State v. Noble, 1977-NMSC-031, ¶ 7, 90 7
1 N.M. 360,