Siebert v. Okun ( 2021 )
[…] 15
    (“Damages”) Intro. NMRA (“Instructions on damages follow as a matter of course
    in all cases wherein an issue is submitted to a jury on the recovery of damages.”).
    {26}   There are only two slight statutory differences affecting how the jury is
    instructed in MMA cases and cases of common-law medical negligence, neither of
    which pertain to the elements a plaintiff must prove in these types of cases. We
    consider these differences procedural rather than substantive. First, in an MMA case,
    the jury is not informed of the statutory damages cap. See § 41-5-6(A) (“[T]he jury
    shall not be given any instructions dealing with th[e] limitation [on damages.]”).
    Second, if the jury finds a health care provider negligent in an MMA case, it must
    then answer whether the plaintiff is in need of future medical care and benefits as a
    result of the injury. See § 41-5-7(A). However, the jury in an MMA case is not