State v. Martinez ( 2023 )
[…] law, engaged in the lawful discharge of his duties when he restrained Defendant
    because Deputy Mauricio was not in uniform or driving an appropriately marked law
    enforcement vehicle;
    {4}    WHEREAS, in Montaño, this Court did not address the charge of battery upon a
    peace officer, instead defining and applying “uniformed law enforcement officer” and
    “appropriately marked law enforcement vehicle,” statutory elements of aggravated
    fleeing from a law enforcement officer. See 
    2020-NMSC-009
    , ¶¶ 1, 13; NMSA 1978, §
    30-22-1.1(A) (2003) (criminalizing fleeing “after being given a . . . signal, by a uniformed
    law enforcement officer in an appropriately marked law enforcement vehicle” (emphasis
    added));
    {5}    WHEREAS, the charge of battery upon a peace officer, by contrast, does not
    contain such elements. NMSA 1978, § 30-22-24 (1971) (“Battery upon a peace officer is
    the unlawful, intentional touching or application of force to the person of a peace officer