State v. Martinez ( 2023 )
[…] peace officer, instead defining and applying “uniformed law enforcement officer” and
    “appropriately marked law enforcement vehicle,” statutory elements of aggravated
    fleeing from a law enforcement officer. See 
    2020-NMSC-009
    , ¶¶ 1, 13; NMSA 1978, §
    30-22-1.1(A) (2003) (criminalizing fleeing “after being given a . . . signal, by a uniformed
    law enforcement officer in an appropriately marked law enforcement vehicle” (emphasis
    added));
    {5}    WHEREAS, the charge of battery upon a peace officer, by contrast, does not
    contain such elements. NMSA 1978, § 30-22-24 (1971) (“Battery upon a peace officer is
    the unlawful, intentional touching or application of force to the person of a peace officer
    while he is in the lawful discharge of his duties, when done in a rude, insolent or angry
    manner.”);
    {6}    WHEREAS, the district court improperly relied upon Montaño for a proposition
    Montaño did not consider and by applying Montaño to this case, effectively read
    requirements into the battery upon a peace officer statute that do not exist. See
    Dominguez v. State,