Grisham v. Reeb , 2021 NMSC 006 ( 2020 )
[…] administrative action by issuing orders and instructions, not inconsistent with the law, to
    assure implementation of and compliance with the provisions of law for which
    administration or execution the secretary is responsible,” § 9-7-6(B)(5) (emphasis
    added), and this power is distinct from, for instance, her power to promulgate procedural
    rules for the DOH pursuant to the ordinary rulemaking process, § 9-7-6(E). The
    Secretary of Health “has every power expressly enumerated in the laws, whether
    granted to the Secretary or the [DOH,]” § 9-7-6(B), and she may therefore “control and
    abate the causes of disease, especially epidemics,” § 24-1-3(C), and “close any public
    place and forbid gatherings of people when necessary for the protection of the public
    health,” § 24-1-3(E). Notably, in the PHA, these powers are listed in addition to the
    DOH’s power to “maintain and enforce rules for the control of conditions of public health
    importance[.]” Section 24-1-3(Q). We therefore cannot conclude that the Legislature
    intended to limit the Secretary and the DOH to rulemaking in order to close public
    places or forbid gatherings of people; otherwise, there would be no reason to list those