State v. Barela , 2021 NMSC 001 ( 2020 )
[…] reasoning of State v. Anaya, 
    1997-NMSC-010
    , 
    123 N.M. 14
    , 
    933 P.2d 223
    .
    I.     BACKGROUND
    {2}     Defendant was convicted of felony battery against a household member after
    battering the mother of his child and other crimes. Prior to trial, Defendant pleaded
    guilty to battery against a household member and proceeded to sentencing. As this
    was Defendant’s third conviction of battery against a household member, the district
    court enhanced his conviction to a fourth-degree felony under Section 30-3-17(A).
    Section 30-3-17(A) states, in pertinent part, that “[w]hoever commits three offenses of
    battery against a household member . . . when the household member is . . . a co-
    parent of a child . . . is guilty of a fourth-degree felony.” Additionally, as Defendant had
    previously been convicted of a separate felony, the district court enhanced his sentence
    by one year under the Habitual Offender Act. The Habitual Offender Act generally