State v. Barela , 2021 NMSC 001 ( 2020 )
[…] Offender Act to felonies within the Criminal Code, such as felony battery against a
    household member. Barela, 
    2019-NMCA-005
    , ¶ 9. We disagree with this reasoning.
    {22} While the explicit statutory sentencing scheme for DWI indicates that the
    Legislature did not intend the Habitual Offender Act to apply to convictions of felony
    DWI, codification of felony battery against a household member within the Criminal
    Code is not, alone, a persuasive indicator that the statute is subject to the Habitual
    Offender Act. Section 31-18-17(A) applies to “[a] person convicted of a noncapital
    felony in this state whether within the Criminal Code or the Controlled Substances Act
    or not[.]” As explained by Judge Vargas in her dissent, “[b]y its plain language,
    however, Section 31-18-17 applies to any noncapital felony, regardless of where it is
    found in our statutes—whether ‘within the Criminal Code . . . or not.’” Barela, 2019-