State v. Barela , 2021 NMSC 001 ( 2020 )
[…] unreasonable, or otherwise inappropriate.” Id. ¶ 13. “In considering the statute’s
    function in relation to related statutes passed by the Legislature, whenever possible . . .
    we must read different legislative enactments as harmonious instead of as contradicting
    one another.” Id. (omission in original) (brackets omitted) (internal quotation marks and
    citation omitted).
    2.     Sections 30-3-17(A) and 31-18-17 are unambiguous and can apply
    simultaneously
    {7}     “Battery against a household member,” NMSA 1978, § 30-3-15 (2008), is a
    misdemeanor. Section 30-3-17(A) elevates a third offense of battery against a
    household member to a fourth-degree felony. Section 30-3-17(A) states, in pertinent
    part, that “[w]hoever commits three offenses of battery against a household member . . .
    when the household member is a spouse, a former spouse, a co-parent of a child or a
    person with whom the offender has had a continuing personal relationship is guilty of a
    fourth-degree felony.” Further, any defendant convicted of four or more offenses of
    battery against such a household member is guilty of a third-degree felony. Section 30-
    3-17(B). The statute is silent on sentencing and instead simply classifies multiple
    convictions as two escalated classes of felonies.