Soon v. Kammann ( 2024 )
[…] emphasizes the importance of the best interest of the child in legal determinations
    affecting children. See, e.g., NMSA 1978, § 40-4-9(A) (1977) (requiring a district
    13
    court to “determine [child] custody in accordance with the best interests of the child”
    if the minor is under the age of 14 and prescribing a multifactor test); NMSA 1978,
    § 40-12-2 (1987) (stating that “[t]he purpose of the Domestic Relations Mediation
    Act is to assist the court . . . in determining the best interests of the children involved
    in domestic relations cases”); NMSA 1978, § 32A-1-3(A) (2009) (stating that the
    legislative purpose of the Children’s Code is “first to provide for the care, protection
    and wholesome mental and physical development of children” with the “child’s
    health and safety” being “the paramount concern”); NMSA 1978, § 40-10B-10(C)
    (2001) (requiring a guardian ad litem to “report to the court concerning the best
    interests of the child”); NMSA 1978, § 32A-1-4(F) (2023) (defining “court-