Soon v. Kammann ( 2024 )
[…] if the minor is under the age of 14 and prescribing a multifactor test); NMSA 1978,
    § 40-12-2 (1987) (stating that “[t]he purpose of the Domestic Relations Mediation
    Act is to assist the court . . . in determining the best interests of the children involved
    in domestic relations cases”); NMSA 1978, § 32A-1-3(A) (2009) (stating that the
    legislative purpose of the Children’s Code is “first to provide for the care, protection
    and wholesome mental and physical development of children” with the “child’s
    health and safety” being “the paramount concern”); NMSA 1978, § 40-10B-10(C)
    (2001) (requiring a guardian ad litem to “report to the court concerning the best
    interests of the child”); NMSA 1978, § 32A-1-4(F) (2023) (defining “court-
    appointed special advocate[s]” who “assist the court in determining the best interests
    of the child by investigating the case and submitting a report to the court”).
    {27}   In this case, like Chatterjee and Mintz, the outcome is driven by the
    requirement that courts must consider the interests of the child, regardless of the
    circumstances of conception or familial permutation. Because the UPA and this