Soon v. Kammann ( 2024 )
[…] Stated
    otherwise, the lack of a genetic relationship between the presumed parent and the
    child or children as an existential matter does not conclusively rebut a presumption
    of parentage. Instead, the UPA provides that even if the presumed parent is not a
    genetic parent of the child, the marriage presumption can lead to an adjudication of
    parenthood. Under the UPA, parentage is viewed through the lens of the best interest
    9
    of the child, not merely the genetics of the individuals involved in the dispute.
    Section 40-11A-608(B). We explain.
    {21}   The Legislature has granted the district court the power to deny a motion for
    genetic testing. Section 40-11A-608. A motion for genetic testing can be denied if
    the district court determines that “(1) the conduct of the mother or the presumed or
    acknowledged [parent] estops that party from denying parentage; and (2) it would
    be inequitable to disprove the [presumed parent’s] relationship [with] the child.”
    Section 40-11A-608(A). Moreover, the Legislature has provided that the district
    court must consider the best interest of the child when deciding whether to grant or
    deny a motion for genetic testing. See Section 40-11A-608(B) (“In determining
    whether to deny a motion seeking an order for genetic testing pursuant to this section,
    the district court shall consider the best interest of the child.” (emphasis added)).
    {22}   And to analyze whether a request for genetic testing should be denied on the
    basis of the best interest of the child, the district court must consider a nonexhaustive
    10
    list of nine factors. Section 40-11A-608(B).4 Two among these factors are