Fry v. Lopez and Allen v. LeMaster ( 2019 )
[…] Gregory, 427 P.3d at 636,
    642. Although the Washington Supreme Court has a statutory duty to review the
    comparative proportionality of a death sentence very similar to our own,14 the court
    concluded that this mandatory review could not address the constitutional infirmities the
    court had identified. Id. at 637. While we share the Washington Supreme Court’s
    concern that a death penalty scheme must provide a “meaningful basis for
    distinguishing the few cases in which [the death penalty] is imposed from the many
    14
    Compare 
    Wash. Rev. Code § 10.95.130
    (2)(b) (requiring the Washington Supreme Court to determine “[w]hether
    the sentence of death is excessive or disproportionate to the penalty imposed in similar cases, considering both
    the crime and the defendant”), with Section 31-20A-4(C)(4) (requiring this Court to consider whether “the
    sentence of death is excessive or disproportionate to the penalty imposed in similar cases, considering both the
    crime and the defendant”).