Lewis v. Albuquerque Public Schools , 2019 NMSC 022 ( 2019 )
[…] {29} A death benefits claim arises under Section 52-1-46 which provides in pertinent
    part, “[I]f an accidental injury sustained by a worker proximately results in the worker’s
    death within the period of two years following the worker’s accidental injury,
    compensation” must be paid to “eligible dependents.” A death benefits claim is “a
    separate cause of action, not derivative of the action worker could have maintained for
    compensation had he survived.” Gambrel, 
    1991-NMCA-100
    , ¶¶ 7, 14 (citing A. Larson,
    2A The Law of Workmens’ Compensation, § 64.10-11). As such, a death benefits claim
    must satisfy the requirements set forth in Section 52-1-28(A). This statute provides that
    claims for workers’ compensation “shall be allowed only: (1) when the worker has
    sustained an accidental injury arising out of and in the course of his employment; (2)
    when the accident was reasonably incident to his employment; and (3) when the
    disability is a natural and direct result of the accident.”
    {30} In the December 16, 2014, compensation order awarding Worker TTD and PPD
    benefits, the WCJ concluded that “Worker suffered a compensable injury, diagnosed as
    ABPA, as a result of her exposure to aspergillus while working for Employer during the