Lewis v. Albuquerque Public Schools , 2019 NMSC 022 ( 2019 )
[…] 2007-NMSC-019
    , ¶ 1, 
    141 N.M. 559
    , 
    158 P.3d 449
    . In keeping with these principles, this Court has previously
    declared, “We are sensitive to the obvious intent of the Legislature to avoid testimony-
    shopping and ‘to limit the use and number of experts in workers’ compensation cases.’”
    Dewitt, 
    2009-NMSC-032
    , ¶ 35 (citation omitted).
    {41} We conclude, in the context of the legislatively expressed public policy and
    purposes of the Act, that existing statutes provide an answer to the questions raised
    here. Section 52-1-51(A) states in pertinent part, “In the event of a dispute between the
    parties concerning [medical care or disability] or any other medical issue, if the parties
    cannot agree upon the use of a specific [IME] examiner, either party may petition a
    [WCJ] for permission to have the worker undergo an [IME].” (Emphasis added.) The
    statute continues, “If a [WCJ] believes that an [IME] will assist the judge with the proper
    determination of any issue in the case, including the cause of the injury, the [WCJ] may
    order an [IME] upon the judge’s own motion.” (Emphasis added.)