Lewis v. Albuquerque Public Schools , 2019 NMSC 022 ( 2019 )
[…] (Employer), contracted allergic bronchopulmonary aspergillosis (ABPA) which
    proximately resulted in Worker’s death.
    {2}     Employer appealed the award to the Court of Appeals. Lewis v. Albuquerque
    Public Schools, 
    2018-NMCA-049
    , ¶ 1, 
    424 P.3d 643
    , cert. granted (S-1-SC-37077, Aug.
    15, 2018). The Court of Appeals in pertinent part arrived at two conclusions. First, the
    Court held that the WCJ correctly rejected Employer’s argument that Petitioner’s claim
    for death benefits was time-barred. Id. ¶¶ 20, 29; see § 52-1-46 (stating that “if an
    accidental injury sustained by a worker proximately results in the worker’s death within
    the period of two years following the worker’s accidental injury, compensation shall be
    paid” subject to the statutory provisions). Second, the Court concluded that the WCJ
    erred in excluding from evidence certain medical testimony and records which Employer
    contended related to Worker’s cause of death. Lewis, 
    2018-NMCA-049
    , ¶ 54. The Court