Lewis v. Albuquerque Public Schools , 2019 NMSC 022 ( 2019 )
[…] The consequential
    expert witness fees, costs, and time required is not in keeping with the legislative intent
    for adjudicating workers’ compensation cases. Moreover, claimants in death benefits
    cases are thereby forced to bear all the burdens present in a civil case to prove medical
    causation and, at the same time, are subject to all the restrictions of the Act, including
    the recovery available for death. As discussed below, we conclude that these
    consequences are all contrary to the purposes and public policy of the Act.
    2.     Section 52-1-51 is ambiguous
    {35} Section 52-1-51(C) states, “Only a health care provider who has treated the
    worker pursuant to Section 52-1-49 NMSA 1978 or the health care provider providing
    the [IME] pursuant to this section” may testify “at any workers’ compensation hearing
    concerning the particular injury in question.” Consistent with Oliver, Grine, and Herman
    and the undisputed findings of fact and conclusions of law in the compensation case,