Lewis v. Albuquerque Public Schools , 2019 NMSC 022 ( 2019 )
[…] (disability)); Herman v. Miners’ Hospital, 
    1991-NMSC-021
    , ¶ 15, 
    111 N.M. 550
    , 
    807 P.2d 734
     (“In a workers’ compensation case where a dependent seeks benefits based
    on the worker’s death by heart attack, the death is analyzed as the disability, the heart
    attack as the injury, and the employment-related stress as the accident.”).
    {32} Turning next to causation, a claimant is required to prove that the worker’s
    “disability is a natural and direct result of the accident.” Section 52-1-28(A)(3). This
    requirement is contained in Section 52-1-46 which provides for death benefits “if an
    accidental injury sustained by a worker proximately results in the worker’s death[.]” In
    this case, because Employer denied liability for Worker’s death, Petitioner was required
    to prove by expert medical evidence a causal connection between Worker’s ABPA (the
    “accidental injury”) and her death (the “disability”). See § 52-1-28(B) (“In all cases where