Lewis v. Albuquerque Public Schools , 2019 NMSC 022 ( 2019 )
[…] adequately address how the Legislature intended for expert medical testimony to be
    obtained and presented in a contested death benefits case. To answer that question,
    we first examine the elements of a death benefits claim under the Act. We then
    demonstrate why Section 52-1-51 is ambiguous and, by construing that ambiguity,
    answer how the Act provides for obtaining and presenting expert medical testimony in a
    contested death case.
    1.     Elements of a death benefits claim
    {29} A death benefits claim arises under Section 52-1-46 which provides in pertinent
    part, “[I]f an accidental injury sustained by a worker proximately results in the worker’s
    death within the period of two years following the worker’s accidental injury,
    compensation” must be paid to “eligible dependents.” A death benefits claim is “a
    separate cause of action, not derivative of the action worker could have maintained for
    compensation had he survived.” Gambrel, 
    1991-NMCA-100
    , ¶¶ 7, 14 (citing A. Larson,