Lewis v. Albuquerque Public Schools , 2019 NMSC 022 ( 2019 )
[…] statute] if the intention of the legislature suggests a meaning different from that
    suggested by the literal language[.]”).
    {40} As in Grine, 
    2006-NMSC-031
    , ¶ 19, “We believe the record in this case illustrates
    a circumstance the Legislature did not foresee.” There is no express provision in the Act
    specifically addressing expert medical causation testimony in a contested death benefits
    case. For guidance on how the Act provides an answer, we look to the legislatively
    expressed purposes and policies of the Act and to the existing statutes. Section 52-5-1
    states that the purpose of the Act is “to provide a workers’ benefit system . . . to assure
    the quick and efficient delivery of indemnity and medical benefits to injured and disabled
    workers at a reasonable cost to the employers who are subject to [the Act]” NMSA
    1978, § 52-5-1(1990). In other words, the purpose of the Act “is to provide an
    humanitarian and economical system of compensation to the injured workman.” Casillas
    v. S.W.I.G., 
    1981-NMCA-045
    , ¶ 9, 
    96 N.M. 84
    , 
    628 P.2d 329