Lewis v. Albuquerque Public Schools , 2019 NMSC 022 ( 2019 )
[…] {24} The undisputed finding made by the WCJ in the compensation case, which
    Employer stipulated was binding in the death benefits case, is that Worker became
    entitled to TTD benefits on April 1, 2013, when her sick leave was exhausted.
    Therefore, under Torres and Gambrel, the triggering date was April 1, 2013. Worker
    died on November 12, 2014, less than two years later. We hold that Petitioner’s death
    benefits claim was timely under Section 52-1-46.
    C.     Expert Testimony in a Death Benefits Case
    {25} The WCJ relied solely on Section 52-1-51(C) as the basis for excluding Dr.
    Giudice’s testimony and the New Mexico Cancer Center records. This statute directs,
    “Only a health care provider who has treated the worker pursuant to Section 52-1-49
    NMSA 1978 or the health care provider providing the [IME] pursuant to this section may
    offer testimony at any workers’ compensation hearing concerning the particular injury in
    question.” The WCJ ruled that Worker’s death “concern[s] the particular injury in
    question,” and because Dr. Giudice was not a treating provider under the Act and had
    not performed an IME, his testimony was barred by Section 52-1-51(C).