Lewis v. Albuquerque Public Schools , 2019 NMSC 022 ( 2019 )
[…] “disability is a natural and direct result of the accident.” Section 52-1-28(A)(3). This
    requirement is contained in Section 52-1-46 which provides for death benefits “if an
    accidental injury sustained by a worker proximately results in the worker’s death[.]” In
    this case, because Employer denied liability for Worker’s death, Petitioner was required
    to prove by expert medical evidence a causal connection between Worker’s ABPA (the
    “accidental injury”) and her death (the “disability”). See § 52-1-28(B) (“In all cases where
    the employer or his insurance carrier deny that an alleged disability is a natural and
    direct result of the accident, the worker must establish that causal connection as a
    probability by expert testimony of a health care provider[.]”); Grine, 
    2006-NMSC-031
    , ¶¶
    19, 26 (requiring under Section 52-1-28(B) that when the employer has denied
    causation in a death benefits claim, a claimant must prove, by expert medical testimony,
    a causal connection between the employment and the worker’s injury and death);