All Courts |
[…] Mans, 516 U.S. 59, 60, 116 S.Ct. 437, 133 L.Ed.2d 351 (1995) (changing the standard of reliance under 11 U.S.C. § 523(a)(2)(A) from "reasonable” to "justifiable.”); In re Riebesell, 586 F.3d 782, 792 (10th Cir.2009) (same).
. In re Momoh, No. 14-00291, 2016 WL 270155, at *4 (Bankr.D.D.C. Jan. 20, 2016), reconsideration denied sub nom. Momoh, No. 14-00291, 2016 WL 1417930 (Bankr. D.D.C. Apr. 8, 2016) ("Plaintiffs lack of sophistication is important in determining whether reliance was reliable.”)
. N.M. Stat. Ann. § 66-3-201(A) (“A security interest in a vehicle of a type required to be titled and registered in New Mexico is not valid against attaching creditors, subsequent transferees or lienholders unless perfected as provided by this section.”)
Document Info
Docket Number: Case No. 14-13751-j7; Adv. No. 15-01028-j
Citation Numbers: 551 B.R. 886
Judges: Jacobyitz
Filed Date: 6/15/2016
Precedential Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 10/19/2024