All Courts |
[…] To prevail in this proceeding, Plaintiff must prove that she has a valid claim against Debtor, and that the subject debt is nondischargeable. In re Crespin, 551 B.R. 886, 898 (Bankr. D.N.M. 2016). C. Plaintiff Established a Valid Debt. There is no genuine dispute that Debtor owes Plaintiff $20,872,849.63. 28 U.S.C. § 1738 provides in part: The records and judicial proceedings of any court of any ... State ..., or copies thereof, shall be proved or admitted in other courts within the United States ... by the attestation of the clerk and seal of the court annexed, if a seal exists, together with a certificate of a judge of the court that the said attestation is in proper form. Such Acts, records and judicial proceedings or copies thereof, so authenticated, shall have the same full faith and credit in every court within the United States ... 5 Unless otherwise indicated, all statutory references are to 11 U.S.C. as they have by law or usage in the courts of such State ... from which they are taken. This “full faith and credit” statute “requires federal courts to give the same preclusive effect to state court judgments that those judgments would be given in the state courts from which they emerged.” Strickland v.