Under these circumstances, we agree with the military judge’s conclusion that “[n]o legitimate government purpose or objective was served by placing [Appellant] in [protective custody] post-trial.” 16 2. Exhaustion of administrative remedies Generally, “[a] prisoner must seek administrative relief prior to invoking judicial intervention to redress concerns regarding post-trial confinement 12 Gay II, 75 M.J. at 268. 13 Id. (citations omitted). 14 Id. 15 See UCMJ art. 58,
10 U.S.C. § 858(2019) (establishing that “[p]ersons . . . con- fined in a penal or correctional institution not under the control of one of the armed forces are subject to the same discipline and treatment as persons confined or committed by the courts of the United States or of the State, District of Columbia, or place in which the institution is situated.”); Gay II, 75 M.J. at 269 n.6 (finding the CCA could have found legal error on that basis). 16 App. Ex. XLIII at 6. 5 United States v.