But the appellant has asserted he did not knowingly and voluntarily waive his right to file an Article 10, UCMJ, motion. Assuming arguendo that the appellant did not waive this avenue of relief, we examine his claim. The UCMJ codifies a service member’s right to speedy trial in statute: “When any person subject to this chapter is placed in arrest or confinement prior to trial, immediate steps shall be taken to inform him of the specific wrong of which he is accused and to try him or to dismiss the charges and release him.” Art. 10, UCMJ. Arrest or confinement of a service member triggers the government’s obligation to take immediate steps toward trial. Art. 9(a), UCMJ, defines arrest as “the restraint of a person by an order, not imposed as a punishment for an offense, directing him to remain within certain specified limits. Confinement is the physical restraint of a person.” R.C.M. 304 distinguishes between arrest and “[r]estriction in lieu of arrest,” defining the latter as “the restraint of a person by oral or written orders directing the person to remain within specified limits; a restricted person shall, unless otherwise directed, perform full military duties