United States v. Best ( 2019 )
[…] rape from the five-year statute of limitations because, under the UCMJ, rape
    was an “offense punishable by death.” See Willenbring v. Neurauter, 
    48 M.J. 152
    , 178, 180 (C.A.A.F. 1998). In Mangahas, on an interlocutory appeal, the
    CAAF specified the following issue:
    In light of Coker v. Georgia, and United States v. Hickson, 
    22 M.J. 146
    , 154 n.10 (C.M.A. 1986), was the offense of rape of an
    adult woman, a violation of Article 120 UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 920
    (Supp. II 1997), a crime punishable by death within the meaning
    of Article 43, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 843 (1994).
    7In 2006, Congress amended Article 43(a). At the time of petitioner’s court-martial,
    Article 43(a) provided:
    (a) A person charged with absence without leave or missing move-
    ment in time of war, with murder, rape, or rape of a child, or with any
    other offense punishable by death, may be tried and punished at any
    time without limitation.
    8 Kennedy v. Louisiana, 
    554 U.S. 407
    (2008), likewise invalidated the death penalty
    as a permissible punishment for the crime of rape of a child. Kennedy had not been
    decided at the time of the offenses alleged in Charge I, Specification 1. Coker only found