United States v. Ramirez ( 2017 )
[…] “neither a presumption of innocence nor a presumption of guilt” to “make
    [our] own independent determination as to whether the evidence constitutes
    proof of each required element beyond a reasonable doubt.” Washington, 57
    M.J. at 399.
    Article 120, UCMJ, provides, “(a) Rape. Any person subject to this chapter
    who commits a sexual act upon another person by—(1) using unlawful force
    against that other person. . . . is guilty of rape and shall be punished as a
    court-martial may direct.” 
    10 U.S.C. § 920
    (a). “Force” is: “(A) the use of a
    weapon; (B) the use of such physical strength or violence as is sufficient to
    overcome, restrain, or injure a person; or (C) inflicting physical harm
    sufficient to coerce or compel submission by the victim.” 
    10 U.S.C. § 920
    (g)(5).
    “Unlawful force” is defined as “an act of force done without legal justification
    or excuse.” 
    10 U.S.C. § 920
    (g)(6).
    14   Appellant’s Brief of 17 Aug 2016 at 30.
    5
    United States v. Ramirez, No. 201600139