United States v. Ouillette ( 2016 )
[…] II. DISCUSSION
    A. Clemency powers of the CA
    Formerly, a CA could reduce all or any part of a court-martial sentence as
    an act of clemency.4 However, the National Defense Authorization Act for
    Fiscal Year 2014 (FY14 NDAA)5 amended Article 60(c)(4), UCMJ, to limit the
    CA’s authority to effect sentences for all but the most minor kinds of offenses
    committed on or after the effective date of 24 June 2014. See United States v.
    1   
    42 M.J. 1
    , 5 (C.A.A.F. 1995).
    2   Appellate Exhibit 11 at 1.
    3   Request for Clemency of 10 Nov 2015 at 1.
    4 Article 60(c)(2), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 860 (2012) (“The convening authority . . . in
    his sole discretion, may approve, disapprove, commute, or suspend the sentence in
    whole or in part.”).
    5   Pub. L. No. 113-66, 127 Stat. 672 (2013).
    2
    Roller, 
    75 M.J. 659
    (N-M. Ct. Crim. App. 2016) (discussing the application of
    the modified Article 60 on cases involving “straddling offenses,” offenses
    occurring both before and after the effective date).