42 M.J. 1, 5 (C.A.A.F. 1995). 2 Appellate Exhibit 11 at 1. 3 Request for Clemency of 10 Nov 2015 at 1. 4 Article 60(c)(2), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 860 (2012) (“The convening authority . . . in his sole discretion, may approve, disapprove, commute, or suspend the sentence in whole or in part.”). 5 Pub. L. No. 113-66, 127 Stat. 672 (2013). 2 Roller,
75 M.J. 659(N-M. Ct. Crim. App. 2016) (discussing the application of the modified Article 60 on cases involving “straddling offenses,” offenses occurring both before and after the effective date).