United States v. Mitchell ( 2018 )
[…] Part IV but not rooted in statute are not elements for purposes of a Jones
    elements test, this holding does not completely answer the appellant’s
    assigned error. In his reply brief, the appellant alleges that the real problem
    30   See e.g. 
    Tunstall, 72 M.J. at 194
    ; 
    Riggins, 75 M.J. at 83
    .
    31   See 
    Jones, 68 M.J. at 471-72
    .
    32   See 
    id. at 471.
       33   
    Id. 34United States
    v. Davis, 
    47 M.J. 484
    , 486 (C.A.A.F. 1998) (citing United States v.
    Mance, 
    26 M.J. 244
    , 252 (C.M.A. 1988)).
    35 10 U.S.C. § 856(a) (2006) (“The punishment which a court-martial may direct
    for an offense may not exceed such limits as the President may prescribe for that
    offense.”).
    9
    United States v. Mitchell, No. 201600327
    with his conviction is notice. Did the military judge plainly err by finding that
    the specifications alleging that he attempted to murder RM sufficiently
    notified him that he would have to defend against a lesser included offense,