United States v. Montalvo ( 2015 )
[…] We
    decline to do so.
    Applying the Miller factors, we conclude that the military
    judge abused his discretion in denying a continuance. Not only
    did this issue “have traction,” but the parties deserved the
    opportunity to investigate what VAM was communicating during the
    time immediately prior to an alleged assault as she sat alone in
    the room with her attacker. The appellant should have been
    afforded the opportunity to investigate this evidence.
    Under the unique circumstances of this case, and relying up
    on our plenary power of review as set forth in 10 U.S.C. §
    866(c) to “affirm only such findings of guilty and the sentence
    or such part or amount of the sentence, as it finds correct in
    law and fact and determines, on the basis of the entire record,
    should be approved[,]” we hold that denying the defense the
    opportunity to investigate this evidence materially prejudiced
    the appellant’s substantial rights by depriving him of the right
    to adequately prepare for trial.
    36
    Appellee’s Answer at 13.
    16
    Conclusion