United States v. Quick , 2014 CCA LEXIS 823 ( 2014 )
[…] And, four, that the accused’s conduct was wrongful.
    Record at 1370-71.
    4
    isolation, nor can a single provision of a statute.” Smith v.
    United States, 
    508 U.S. 223
    , 233 (1993). Article 120c’s
    prohibition of indecent viewing of the private area is just the
    first of three related paragraphs. The second paragraph
    criminalizes knowingly making a visual recording of “the private
    area of another person, without that other person’s consent and
    under circumstances in which that other person has a reasonable
    expectation of privacy[.]” 10 U.S.C. § 920c(a)(2). The third
    paragraph criminalizes knowingly broadcasting or distributing
    “any such recording that the person knew or reasonably should
    have known was made under the circumstances proscribed in
    paragraphs (1) and (2)[.]” 10 U.S.C. § 920c(a)(3).
    We are therefore acutely cognizant of the fact that Article
    120c is not silent on the issue of visual recordings. Rather,
    Congress used clear and unambiguous language to expressly
    proscribe the making of and broadcasting of indecent visual