United States v. Hill ( 2019 )
[…] tice of the charge, and does not provide adequate double jeopardy protections.
    Based on the evidence presented at the court-martial and the closing argu-
    ments of counsel, it is clear to us, as it was before the court below, that the
    bodily harm and offensive touching involved in the specification was Appel-
    lant’s nonconsensual penetration of the victim’s vulva with his finger. The
    UCMJ specifically contemplates such a theory of criminal liability and it is
    common in charging this type of offense. Article 120(g)(3), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C.
    § 920(g)(3) (2016) (“The term ‘bodily harm’ means any offensive touching . . .
    including any nonconsensual act or nonconsensual sexual contact.”). The
    evidence clearly supported and substantiated that theory in this case. Based
    on the record before us, Appellant’s claim of a defective specification that
    deprived him of adequate notice is without merit.