United States v. Ortiz ( 2020 )
[…] that no actual child under the age of 16 named “Cassie” was proven to exist.
    However, these are specifications of attempt under Article 80, UCMJ, not
    specifications of the target offenses of sexual abuse of a child and sexual
    assault of a child under Article 120b, UCMJ. In order to prove attempt, the
    Government need only prove that Appellant specifically intended each
    element of the target offenses, which here included that the alleged victim
    was under the age of 16, not that he completed them. See 10 U.S.C. § 880(a)
    (“An act, done with specific intent to commit an offense under [the UCMJ],
    amounting to more than mere preparation and tending, even though failing,
    8
    United States v. Ortiz, NMCCA No. 201800375
    Opinion of the Court
    to effect its commission, is an attempt to commit that offense”) (emphasis
    added). Thus, we find Appellant’s belief that “Cassie” was 14 years old
    satisfies the pertinent elements of these attempt offenses; proof that an
    actual child under 16 named “Cassie” existed is not required. 9