However, these are specifications of attempt under Article 80, UCMJ, not specifications of the target offenses of sexual abuse of a child and sexual assault of a child under Article 120b, UCMJ. In order to prove attempt, the Government need only prove that Appellant specifically intended each element of the target offenses, which here included that the alleged victim was under the age of 16, not that he completed them. See 10 U.S.C. § 880(a) (“An act, done with specific intent to commit an offense under [the UCMJ], amounting to more than mere preparation and tending, even though failing, 8 United States v. Ortiz, NMCCA No. 201800375 Opinion of the Court to effect its commission, is an attempt to commit that offense”) (emphasis added).