State v. Kenneth ( 2015 )
[…] 10 of the private right to make a citizen’s arrest. See State v. Arroyos, 
    2005-NMCA-086
    ,
    11 ¶¶ 5-9, 
    137 N.M. 769
    , 
    115 P.3d 232
    , overruled by Slayton, 
    2009-NMSC-054
    . But
    12 Arroyos was subsequently overruled precisely because “the common law right to
    13 citizen’s arrest for suspected violations of the Motor Vehicle Code and other
    14 misdemeanor motor vehicle laws has been abrogated by the Legislature.” Slayton,
    15 
    2009-NMSC-054
    , ¶ 26 (citing NMSA 1978, § 66-8-124(A) (2007) (“No person shall
    16 be arrested for violating the Motor Vehicle Code . . . or other law relating to motor
    17 vehicles . . . except by a commissioned, salaried peace officer who, at the time of
    18 arrest, is wearing a uniform clearly indicating the peace officer’s official status.”)).
    19   {14}   Thus, a statutory limit to the defense of a citizen’s arrest that was not found in
    20 Johnson was subsequently found in Slayton and, as such, “citizens’ arrests for DWI
    8
    1 are not legal.” Slayton, 
    2009-NMSC-054
    , ¶ 26. In light of Section 66-8-124(A) and