See Williams v. Stewart,
2005-NMCA-061, ¶ 12,
137 N.M. 420,
112 P.3d 281. 8 {13} In its original form, Section 61-1-3.1(A) (1981)3 was an occurrence statute without a provision “tying the running of the limitations period to discovery of the underlying conduct.” N.M. Real Est. Comm’n v. Barger,
2012-NMCA-081, ¶ 11,
284 P.3d 1112. That changed, however, when “[i]n 1993, the Legislature amended the statute to bar board action initiated later than two years after the discovery of the conduct.” Id. ¶ 11 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). While the most current version of Section 61-1-3.1(A)—applicable in this case—was last amended in 2003 to bar any action “initiated by a board later than two years after the discovery by the board of the conduct,” § 61-1-3.1(A) (emphasis added), our focus remains on the 1993 addition of the term “discovery” as relevant to the Legislature’s intention to extend the discovery rule to the ULA. See Barger,
2012-NMCA-081, ¶ 22 (“The 2003 amendment clarifies that the Legislature intended the triggering event in Section 61-1-3.1(A) to be a licensing board’s discovery of the conduct underlying an NCA.”). 4 Unquestionably, Barger clarified that the 1993 amendment added a discovery element which made Section 61-1-3.1(A) “[a] discovery statute of limitations.” Barger,
2012-NMCA-081, ¶ 14. 3 Under the 1981 version, Section 61-1-3.1 barred any action initiated by a licensing board “later than two years after the conduct that would be the basis for the action.” Section 61-1-3.1(A) (1981) (internal quotation marks omitted). 4 We note that neither party argues that Section 61-1-3.1 remained an occurrence statute after the amendment of 1993. 9 {14} In Barger we recognized that NMREC brings actions against licensees similar to the way plaintiffs bring