State v. Duran ( 2015 )
[…] 9 crime occurred within the territorial jurisdiction of the district court. [MIO 16-17]
    10 However, Defendant continues to argue that there was insufficient evidence to show
    11 that the crime occurred within the arresting officer’s jurisdiction.        [MIO 16]
    12 Specifically, Defendant argues that there was insufficient evidence that the crime
    13 occurred in the municipality of Albuquerque, and the arresting officer therefore did
    14 not have jurisdiction when she stopped and arrested him. [MIO 17] See NMSA 1978,
    15 § 3-13-2(A)(4)(d) (1988) (stating that a police officer of a municipality shall
    16 “apprehend any person in the act of violating the laws of the state or the ordinances
    17 of the municipality and bring him before competent authority for examination and
    18 trial”).
    2
    1   {3}   The district court entered a memorandum opinion in Defendant’s on-record
    2 appeal, addressing this issue, and we proposed to rely on its analysis in our notice of
    3 proposed summary disposition.          [RP 135-43]      Specifically, the district court