State v. Benedict ( 2022 )
[…] Finally, reviewing the application of the law to the undisputed facts de novo, we
    reverse the district court’s determination that there was no probable cause to bind
    Defendant over for trial on second-degree murder.
    {14}   We address each of the issues raised on appeal in turn, beginning with
    Defendant’s threshold question of whether this Court has jurisdiction to consider this
    appeal.
    I.     This Court Has Jurisdiction to Consider This Appeal
    {15}   Defendant contends that we lack jurisdiction to consider the State’s appeal
    under Section 39-3-3(B)(1), which allows the State to appeal to this Court “within
    thirty days from a decision, judgment or order dismissing a complaint, indictment or
    information as to any one or more counts[.]” Defendant argues that the district court
    did not “dismiss” the State’s second-degree murder count, but rather merely
    “diminished” the count to the lesser included offense of voluntary manslaughter. We
    are not persuaded.