State v. Lucero ( 2022 )
[…] the lower court had not occurred.”). Article VI, Section 27 (1966), the constitutional
    provision in effect at the time this case was brought, 4 granted district courts
    exclusive jurisdiction on appeal from decisions of inferior courts, including from
    magistrate courts. Article VI, Section 27 provided that “in all such appeals, trial shall
    be had de novo unless otherwise provided by law.” The statutory provisions enacted
    by the Legislature adopted the jurisdictional requirements of Article VI, Section 27.
    See NMSA 1978, § 35-13-2(A) (1996) (providing that “[a]ppeals from the
    magistrate courts shall be tried de novo in the district court”). NMSA 1978, Section
    39-3-1 (1955) provides that magistrate court proceedings, and other inferior court
    proceedings not of record, “shall be tried anew in said courts on their merits, as if no
    trial had been had below.” Rule 5-826(J) NMRA provides that “[t]rials upon appeals