State v. Lucero ( 2022 )
[…] and sought reversal of his convictions, and remand to the magistrate court for retrial.
    {8}    The district court agreed to review Defendant’s pretrial motion to determine
    if there was reversible error in the magistrate court. The district court conducted a
    detailed review of the magistrate court proceedings, and heard argument on the
    merits from both parties. With respect to the magistrate court clerk’s refusal to
    provide free copies of the jury questionnaires, the district court concluded that,
    although Section 38-5-11(C) requires that jury questionnaires be “made available for
    inspection and copying by a party to a pending proceeding[,]” the magistrate court
    correctly construed the statute to allow a fee to be assessed for copying, and to allow
    the court to require compliance with its procedure for verifying indigency before
    providing free copies. With respect to the magistrate court’s denial of Defendant’s