Town of Edgewood v. N.M. Mun. Boundary Comm'n , 2013 NMCA 47 ( 2013 )
[…] two issues of contiguity and provision of services. In this case, the issue is whether the
    Commission may also consider the requirement of NMSA 1978, Section 3-7-13(A)(3)(b)
    3
    (1965) for designation of highways and the requirement of Section 3-7-18 that the proposed
    annexation include any streets located along the boundary of the territory to be annexed.
    {8}      A petition to annex must include information about the roads within and along the
    boundary of the territory proposed to be annexed. Section 3-7-13(A)(3)(b). Pursuant to the
    statute, the petition shall be accompanied by a map of the territory proposed to be annexed,
    which must show, among other items, “any federal, state[,] or county highways which may
    exist in the territory proposed to be annexed[.]” Id. Territory owned by the federal
    government and its instrumentalities, or the State of New Mexico and its political
    subdivisions, may be annexed upon consent of that government entity. Section 3-7-4(A).