Town of Edgewood v. N.M. Mun. Boundary Comm'n , 2013 NMCA 47 ( 2013 )
[…] boundary of the territory proposed to be annexed. Section 3-7-13(A)(3)(b). Pursuant to the
    statute, the petition shall be accompanied by a map of the territory proposed to be annexed,
    which must show, among other items, “any federal, state[,] or county highways which may
    exist in the territory proposed to be annexed[.]” Id. Territory owned by the federal
    government and its instrumentalities, or the State of New Mexico and its political
    subdivisions, may be annexed upon consent of that government entity. Section 3-7-4(A).
    Finally, “[a]ny municipality annexing any territory shall include in the annexation any streets
    located along the boundary of the territory being annexed.” Section 3-7-18 (defining “street”
    as “any thoroughfare that is open to the public and has been accepted by the board of county
    commissioners as a public right-of-way”). Combined, these statutes require that a petition
    to annex territory include all roads in and along the boundaries of the territory, and if they
    are owned by government subdivisions, that consent be obtained to annex those roads from
    those governments.