Esquivel v. Esquivel ( 2014 )
[…] 7 and averaged the abatement over a twelve-month period. A child support order may
    8 be modified where there has been a substantial change in circumstances. See Mintz v.
    9 Zoernig, 2008-NMCA-162, ¶ 18, 
    145 N.M. 362
    , 
    198 P.3d 861
    . The district court
    10 specifically found a change in circumstances here, and then calculated child support
    11 in accordance with the statutory guidelines. We note that the statutory guidelines
    12 specifically allow for a partial abatement of child support for visitations of one month
    13 or longer. See NMSA 1978, § 40-4-11.1(F)(1) (2008) (“The court may provide for a
    14 partial abatement of child support for visitations of one month or longer[.]”).
    15   {12}   Petitioner argues that the district court abused its discretion because “[t]here
    16 was no equitable basis for reducing child support.” We disagree. The parties originally
    17 agreed that Petitioner would have primary custody of Child. The parties filed a